Available 24/7
[…] New York Penal Code Section 160.15: Robbery in the First Degree

When a person is charged with robbery in the first degree, he or she isn’t just charged with larceny. There is an added element to the crime. That element is the use of force or the threat of force. That is why New York’s legislature, police departments and prosecutors across the state take robbery in the first degree so seriously.

Robbery in New York is categorized as third, second and first degree robbery. Fist degree robbery is the most serious of the three. New York Penal Code section 160.15 states that a person is guilty of first degree robbery when property is forcibly stolen, “and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime” commits one of the four following acts:

  • Causes serious physical injury to an individual who is not a participant in the crime.
  • Is armed with a deadly weapon.
  • Uses or threatens immediate use of a dangerous instrument.